Privacy

Privacy Policy

At Kennedy House, we are committed to meeting the highest standard of ethics with respect to the collection, use, security and disclosure of personal information with clients, staff, consultants, volunteers, donors and business associates. We are committed to meeting or exceeding the privacy standards established by Part X of the Child, Youth and Family Services Act. 

We review policies and procedures on an ongoing basis and may amend these from time to time. If such amendments significantly alter how we use, maintain or disclose previously collected personal information, we will inform those affected and obtain consent where required.

Definitions

Personal Health Information (under the Personal Health Information Protection Act)
Personal health information is “identifying information” about an individual, whether oral or recorded. It includes any information about an individual’s health or health care history.  “Identifying information” means information that could identify an individual when used alone or with other information.

Personal Information (under Part X of the Child, Youth and Family Services Act)
Personal information is information about an identifiable individual, such as:

  • information relating to the race, national or ethnic origin, colour, religion, age, sex, sexual orientation or marital or family status of the individual;
  • information relating to the education or the medical, psychiatric, psychological, criminal or employment history of the individual, 
  • the personal opinions or views of the individual;
  • the views or opinions of another individual about the individual;
  • correspondence by the individual that is implicitly or explicitly of a private or confidential nature, and any replies to that correspondence that would reveal the contents of the original correspondence.

Accuracy of Personal Information

Kennedy House uses well-defined practices to ensure personal information is processed promptly, accurately, and completely. We depend on you to advise us of any changes to your personal information and we will promptly correct any information that is found to be incorrect or incomplete.

The Information We Collect / Security

The Information We Collect

The type of personal information we collect may vary depending upon the individuals involved and the nature of their relationships with Kennedy House.   

Safeguards and Security

All staff of Kennedy House, volunteers, co-op students are bound by an oath of confidentiality with respect to personal information obtained in the course of their work with the agency. This oath is taken upon commencement of their employment and continues in effect indefinitely upon their departure. Personal information may be stored in paper or electronic files. All information is protected by physical and electronic security measures appropriate to the nature of the information, and is accessible only by authorized personnel.

How We Use Your Information

The use of information may vary depending upon the individuals involved and the nature of their relationships with us. Permission must be given by the client before any information is shared.  

Retention and Access to Your Information

Retention of Personal Information

We keep personal information in active files or systems only as long as needed to meet the purposes for which it was collected, as required by law, specific Agency policy or, where applicable, for the appropriate statute of limitations period. Client and personnel records are maintained in secure storage.

Access to Personal Information

Individuals have the right to access their personal information and to verify or correct the information if it is shown to be inaccurate. Specific policies exist within Kennedy House with respect to access and disclosure of personal information. Individuals may request access to their information and/or information related to its use, retention and disclosure at any time by contacting:

Kennedy House
c/o Clinical Manager
10 Milner Business Court, Suite 404
Scarborough, ON
M1B 3C6
(416) 299-3157

The contact information for the Information and Privacy Commissioner is as follows: 

Information and Privacy Commissioner of Ontario
2 Bloor Street East, Suite 1400
Toronto, ON
M4W 1A8
(416) 326-3333

www.ipc.on.ca | info@ipc.on.ca